CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Victoria Zaleski
Pacific Alliance USA Inc.
350 5th Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Zaleski:

In your letter dated July 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style TSMF9WJ170 is a woman’s fully-lined jacket constructed from 66% polyester, 32% rayon, and 2% elastane woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, an unsecured full front opening, waist pockets secured with zipper closures, and a hemmed bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area.

The applicable subheading for style TSMF9WJ170 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division